Neal v. Buffaloe
[…] On October 11, 2011, Neal filed this action alleging that Buffaloe violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2), by bringing the Tennessee action in a judicial district other than the one in which Neal (1) signed the contract in question or (2) resided when Buffaloe commenced its action. The Motion to Dismiss followed.

In the Complaint, Neal incorrectly cites to the statutory provision as 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692i(2)(A) & (B).

The statute provides that a debt collector, in the type of case filed against Neal in Tennessee, "shall . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity-(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2).

DISCUSSION

I. Rule 12(b)(2)- Personal Jurisdiction