Neal Elec. Corp. v. Clark Constr. Grp. - CA, L.P.
[…] (Heimlich v. Shivji (2019) 7 Cal.5th 350, 368.)

C. Complete and Final Award

Neal also argues the panel exceeded its authority by failing to issue a complete and final award. Specifically, Neal contends that the panel should have resolved its entitlement to offsets arising from the County's lawsuit against HOK. Instead of resolving the issue, according to Neal, the panel left it "open" to be decided in "future, protracted litigation." We disagree that the panel failed to resolve an issue or exceeded its authority.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 provides that the award "shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy." "[I]t is for the arbitrators to determine what issues are 'necessary' to the ultimate decision." (Advanced Micro Devices, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 372.)