Ne. Iowa Co-op. v. Lindaman
[…] Briggs, 262 N.W.2d at 810.

In 2008 the legislature enacted the Revised Uniform Limited Liability Act. 2008 Acts, ch. 1162, §§ 30, 155. The new act provided for a staggered implantation of its provisions but states: "[O]n and after January 1, 2011, this chapter governs all limited liability companies." Iowa Code § 489.1304(2). The Co-op filed its petition in September 2011.

Iowa Code section 489.304 provides:

1. For debts . . . of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise all of the following apply:
a. They are solely the debts . . . of the company.
b. They do not become the debts . . . of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a member or manager acting as a manager.
2. The failure of a limited liability company to observe any particular formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities is not a ground for imposing liability on the members or managers for the debts . . . of the company.