Ne Casek v. City of Los Angeles
[…] According to the Law Revision Commission comment this section merely purports to be a specific application of the discretionary immunity recognized in California cases and Government Code, section 820.2. The parties have devoted considerable energy to arguments that this section either does or does not cover the situation at bench. Doubt is cast on what appears at first blush to be a code section directly in point by the definition of the word "prisoner" in Government Code, section 844. We need not decide that point because obviously if section 845.8 does not cover the situation, section 820.2 does. Our only reason for referring to chapter 3 at all is appellant's reliance on section 844.6.

"845.8. Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: (a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release. (b) Any injury caused by an escaping or escaped prisoner."