N.D. v. E.S. (In re K.S.)
[…] The court therefore denied Ed's postdisposition motion. Ed now appeals.

Ed initially appealed only from the termination-of-parental-rights order but subsequently moved this court to remand the matter so he could file a postdisposition motion alleging ineffective assistance of trial counsel. This court granted the motion in a July 12, 2022 order.

II. DISCUSSION

¶18 The issue in this case is whether Ed's trial counsel provided ineffective assistance. Although this is not a criminal case, Ed has the right to effective counsel because he contested the termination petition. See Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2)(b) ("In a proceeding involving … an involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel[.]"); see also A.S. v. State, 168 Wis.2d 995, 1005-06, 485 N.W.2d 52 (1992) (explaining the right to counsel must be effective and adopting the Strickland v.