NCW DEVELOPMENT CORP. v. IWC SEYMOUR
[…] Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992)

AGGRIEVEMENT

"Pleading and proof that the plaintiffs are aggrieved within the meaning of the statute is a prerequisite to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal." Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 221 Conn. 50. "Aggrievement is a question of fact for the trial court and the plaintiff has the burden of proving that fact." Water Pollution Control Authority v. Keeney, 234 Conn. 488, 493, 662 A.2d 124 (1995). Under § 22a-43(a), a statutorily aggrieved person includes "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to . . . sections [22a-36 to 22a-45] . . ."

At the hearing held by the court, the plaintiffs presented the testimony of William D. Griffin (Griffin), the president of NCW Development, and submitted copies of various documents to support their claim of aggrievement.