NCW DEVELOPMENT CORP. v. IWC SEYMOUR
[…] Here, NCW Development has sustained its burden of establishing aggrievement because its interest has been continuous throughout the course of the appeal.

TIMELINESS AND SERVICE OF PROCESS

Section 22a-43(a) provides that timeliness of appeals from inland wetlands commissions is governed by General Statutes § 8-8(b). Under § 8-8(b), an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." Section 22a-43(a) further provides that "[n]otice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner."