N.C., ex rel. Expert Discovery v. AT&T Corp.
[…] Plaintiff argues the trial court's alternative basis for dismissing its second amended complaint was erroneous due to "a misreading of the [General Assembly's] 2018 legislation—a misreading with constitutional implications." We disagree.

¶ 29 The General Assembly enacted S.B. 99 in 2018, amending language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-1403(a) to provide that if a customer "is capable of making more than one simultaneous outbound 911 call through its communications service connections," then the total number of monthly 911 service charges billed to the customer is assessed by "an amount equal to the total number of simultaneous outbound 911 calls the subscriber can make using the North Carolina telephone numbers or trunks billed to