NB v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] See42 C.F.R. § 431.206(b), (c)(2); id. § 431.201; Defs.' Second Mot. at 1–2; Defs.' Second Mem. at 9–10. In short, if a prescription does not meet certain threshold criteria established by state law, it is not a “covered” drug, and therefore a pharmacy's refusal to fill it is not a legal “denial” of a covered benefit.

It is undisputed that federal law permits states to place restrictions on prescription drugs covered by Medicaid. See42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(d)(1), (5) (permitting prior authorization programs subject to certain requirements); 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) (“The agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.”); D.C. Mun. Regs. Tit. 29, § 2706 (“Limitations and Requirements for Certain Services”); see also Pharm. Research and Mfrs. of Am. v.