NB v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Tellingly, plaintiffs acknowledge in their complaint that a pharmacy will receive a rejection code from the ECM system when the prescribed drug requires prior authorization and the prescribing doctor has not submitted one, see Am. Compl. ¶¶ 36–37, 39–41,

and many of plaintiffs' allegations involve such a scenario, see supra Factual Background. But in such circumstances a pharmacy's refusal to fill is not a legal “denial” of a covered benefit, because such a prescription is not “covered” in the first place—at least not without prior authorization. See42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(d)(5) (a state prior authorization program “may require, as a condition of coverage or payment for a covered outpatient drug ... the approval of the drug before its dispensing ...” (emphasis added)). Indeed, as defendants point out, in order for Medicaid to cover a prescription, it must meet certain prerequisites: it must be validly prescribed, must be presented at a Medicaid–participating pharmacy, and must have a prior authorization, if necessary.