NB v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] See Defs.' Second Mem. at 10. Thus, to the extent plaintiffs have made factual allegations regarding prescriptions refused for lack of prior authorization or failure to meet other valid restrictions, or regarding receipt of substitute drugs, no legal “denial” occurred, and no due process rights are due.

Plaintiffs contend that the argument that a Medicaid recipient is not entitled to due process in the event his prescription has been rejected on the basis it is not a “covered service” is “contrary to federal law.” Pls.' Second Opp'n at 21 n.2. In support, they rely in part on 42 C.F.R. § 431.220(a)(2), which provides that a state Medicaid agency “must grant an opportunity for a hearing” to “[a]ny beneficiary who requests it because he or she believes the agency has taken an action erroneously.” Id. (emphasis added). But this regulation, which sets forth “[w]hen a hearing is required,” is simply inapposite. Nowhere do plaintiffs allege that they requested a hearing from D.C. and did not receive one.