NB v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] NB ex rel. Peacock, 682 F.3d at 80. As relevant in this case, the state must provide a Medicaid recipient with written notice of his right to a hearing “at the time” the state takes “any action affecting his ... claim.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.206(b), (c)(2). Such notice must contain a statement of what action the state intends to take, the reasons for that action, the specific regulations supporting the action, the individual's right to request a hearing, and an explanation of the circumstances under which coverage will be continued if a hearing is requested. 42 C.F.R. § 431.210. District of Columbia law imposes similar requirements. SeeD.C.Code § 4–205.55.

.D.C.Code § 4–205.55(a) provides that the state “shall give timely and adequate notice in cases of intended action to discontinue, withhold, terminate, suspend, reduce assistance, or make assistance subject to additional conditions, or to change the manner or form of payment to a protective, vendor, or 2–party payment.”

D.C.'s Medicaid program includes coverage for prescription drugs: DHCF provides reimbursement to licensed, participating pharmacies for covered out-patient drugs dispensed to eligible Medicaid recipients.