Nazzal v. James
[…] As the trial court had consolidated all of Petitioner's convictions and sentenced him for the Class B-2 felony of second degree-murder, the reversal of his conviction for DWLR had no impact on his sentence.

On May 6, 2020, Petitioner filed a notice of appeal with the Court of Appeals seeking review of the trial court's denial of his arguments aimed at dismissing his second degree-murder conviction raised in his Second MAR. Thereafter, on August 25, 2021, the Court of Appeals granted the State's motion to dismiss, finding Petitioner's arguments procedurally barred, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(2) & (3) (providing that MAR should be denied where either “[t]he ground or issue underlying the [MAR] was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment” or “[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present [MAR] but did not do so”). (Petition (Doc. 1) at 5; Resp.'s Br., Ex. 30 (Doc. 6-31).) Petitioner, proceeding through post-conviction counsel, filed the instant Petition with this court on December 21, 2021. (Petition (Doc. 1) at 1.)

II. PETITIONER'S CLAIMS