Nazir v. Cook Cnty. Health & Hosp. Sys.
[…] Contending that his first negative performance evaluation and his first suspension came within months of his complaints about the administration of methadone and suboxone, all his suspensions were without pay, and despite his best efforts he had yet to "find gainful employment since his time with Defendant" ended in his termination, plaintiff's complaint sought to recover damages under the Act. See 740 ILCS 174/30 (West 2020) ("If an employer takes any action against an employee in violation of Section 15 or 20, the employee may bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole.").

¶ 11 Defendant filed an answer denying the material allegations of the complaint, as well as three affirmative defenses.