Nazarovech v. American Elite Recovery, LLC
[…] Plaintiff previously filed a motion for summary judgment without including the required notice to pro se litigants. (Doc. 51.) The motions are otherwise identical.

II. FDCPA Claims

The Complaint alleges that Defendants violated three separate provisions of the FDCPA. As a preliminary matter, Defendant Elite has admitted to being a debt collector under the FDCPA. (Doc. 29 ¶ 5.) The court considers, in turn, whether the record before the court entitles Plaintiff to summary judgment on the question of Answering Defendants' liability for violations of any of the FDCPA sections.

A. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b

Section 1692b requires a “debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer” to:

(1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer;
(2) not state that such consumer owes any debt;