Nazario v. O. J. Thrall, Inc.
[…] "The full faith and credit clause does not automatically transform a foreign judgment into a valid judgment in this state . . . . in order for a foreign judgment to constitute a valid judgment, it must be made a judgment in this state." (Citations omitted.) Cahn v. Cahn, 26 Conn. App. 720, 730, 603 A.2d 759, cert. granted, 221 Conn. 924, 608 A.2d 688 (1992). Section 52-604 of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgment Act defines "foreign judgment" as: "any CT Page 4186-T judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment." (Emphasis added.) "It can be made a judgment there only if the court purporting to render the original judgment had power to render such a judgment.