Nazario v. Gutierrez
[…] (Mem. Supp. Mot. Amend 2.) Defendant Crocker disputes this, contending that it is well-established law in Virginia that compensatory damages can be zero and that the Court's further clarification to the jury that it could award zero dollars in damages was correct. (Mem. Opp'n Mot. Amend 3, 4.)

The relevant part of Virginia Code § 19.2-59 states “Any officer or person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to any person aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages.” This provision of the Virginia Code “concerns a ‘common law tort that has achieved constitutional dimensions, and the statute specifies the familiar tort law remedy of damages.'” Cromartie v. Billings, 837 S.E.2d 247, 254 (Va. 2020) (quoting Burnham v.