Nazareth Hosp. & St. Agnes Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius
[…] CBS Corp. v. FCC, 663 F.3d 122, 137 (3d Cir. 2011) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)), cert. denied, 132 S. Ct. 2677 (June 29, 2012); Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of the U.S. v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 41 (1983) (§ 706(2)(A) governed agency standards promulgated under the informal rulemaking procedures of § 553 of the APA).

The action of governmental authority, including HHS, is subject to judicial review except where there is a statutory prohibition or where agency action is committed to agency discretion by law. 5 U.S.C. § 701; see also id. § 702 ("person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof"); id. § 703 ("form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute"); id. § 704 ("[a]gency action made reviewable by statute . . . [is] subject to judicial review [and a] preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling . . . not directly reviewable is subject to review on the review of the final agency action").