Nazareth Hosp. & St. Agnes Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius
[…] The issues presented by the motion for production of the rulemaking records will now be ruled on.

In this case, the Medicare statutes create a narrow but clear procedural path for review that begins with 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo. See Shalala v. Illinois Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1, 10, 13 (2000) (Medicare provider's right of judicial review is strictly governed by statute). This provision allows hospitals participating in Medicare to obtain a hearing before a Provider Reimbursement Review Board as to payments received for inpatient hospital services. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a), (b). The Board has "the power to affirm, modify or reverse a final determination of the fiscal intermediary with respect to a cost report." 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(d). The Board, however, has no authority to rule on certain issues, including the legality of the Secretary's regulations under the Administrative Procedures act (APA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706 and the constitutional challenges presented here. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1867 ("Board must comply with all provisions of Title XVIII of the Act and regulations issued thereunder"). A decision by the Board is final unless the Secretary, on her own motion, reverses, affirms, or modifies the Board's decision. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). Providers have a right to obtain judicial review by a civil action of any final decision of the Board, or any affirmation, reversal or modification by the Secretary. Id.

"A decision by the Board shall be made upon the record made at such hearing which shall include the evidence considered by the intermediary and such other evidence as may be obtained or received by the Board, and shall be supported by substantial evidence when the record is viewed as a whole. The Board shall have the power to affirm, modify or reverse a final determination of the fiscal intermediary with respect to a cost report and to make any other revisions on matters covered by such cost report . . . even though such matters were not considered by the intermediary in making such final determination." 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(d).

"Providers shall also have the right to obtain judicial review of any action by the fiscal intermediary which involves a question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy whenever the Board determines (on its own motion or at the request of a provider . . .) that it is without authority to decide the question, by a civil action . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.1842 (expedited judicial review).