Nazareth Deli LLC v. John W. Dawson Ins.
[…] {¶ 28} The issue of which statute of limitation applies to a cause of action presents a question of law which appellate courts review de novo. Harris v. Cunix, 10th Dist. No. 21AP-13, 2022-Ohio-839, ¶ 9, citing Timbuk Farms, Inc. v. Hortica Ins. & Emp. Benefits, 5th Dist. No. 2021 CA 00017, 2021-Ohio-4141, ¶ 50. Accord Potter v. Cottrill, 4th Dist. No. 11CA685, 2012-Ohio-2417, ¶ 9. Appellants, however, do not dispute that the four-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.09(D) applies to their negligence claim. See R.C. 2305.09(D) (providing that an action "[f]or an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code," shall be brought "within four years after the cause thereof accrued"); Mason v. Bowman, 10th Dist.