Navidea Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Capital Royalty Partners
[…] We do not reach Navidea's second issue, which addresses whether CRG met its burden under the TCPA to prove a prima facie case, and further argues that Navidea would be entitled to an award of attorney's fees in the event this court were to reverse the trial court's order denying Navidea's TCPA motion to dismiss. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.

D. Attorney's fees

In its third issue, Navidea argues the trial court abused its discretion in awarding CRG its attorney's fees based on findings that Navidea's TCPA motion was "frivolous and solely intended to delay." See TCPA § 27.009(b) ("If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the responding party."); see also D Magazine Partners, L.P. v. Rosenthal, 529 S.W.3d 429, 441-42 (Tex. 2017) (addressing merits of attorney's fees issue in appealable interlocutory order from denial of TCPA motion "in the interest of judicial economy").