Navickas v. Quilling
[…] The CSM also denied Quilling's slander-of-title claim and his request for attorney fees.

The district court adopted the CSM's findings, conclusions, and order, and entered judgment accordingly. Navickas moved to vacate or amend the judgment. Alternatively, she sought a new trial. The district court denied the motion, and this appeal followed.

DECISION I.

We begin our analysis by addressing Navickas's challenge to the district court's appointment of the CSM. In Minnesota, binding alternative dispute resolution (ADR) is voluntary. See Minn. Stat. § 484.76, subd. 2 (2008) (providing that ADR "be nonbinding unless otherwise agreed to in a valid agreement between the parties"). A CSM proceeding is a form of ADR that is a binding adjudicative process. See Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 114.02(a)(2) (defining consensual special magistrate as "[a] forum in which the parties present their positions to a neutral in the same manner as a civil lawsuit is presented to a judge.