Navarro v. Golden State Claims Adjusters
[…] Co., 797 F. Supp. 2d 786, 791-92 (S.D. Tex. 2011).

"Texas law provides that insurance policies are construed according to common principles governing the construction of contracts, and the interpretation of an insurance policy is a question of law for a court to determine." Am. Int'l Specialty Lines Ins. Co. v. Rentech Steel L.L.C., 620 F.3d 558, 562 (5th Cir. 2010). The Fifth Circuit has explained that

[w]here, as here, the disputed provision in the insurance policy is an exclusion, the insurer bears the burden of establishing that the exclusion applies. Id.; see also Tex. Ins. Code § 554.002 ("[T]he insurer ... has the burden of proof as to any avoidance or affirmative defense that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require to be affirmatively pleaded. Language of exclusion [sic] in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer or health maintenance organization constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense.").

It is well settled that:

[t]erms in insurance policies that are subject to more than one reasonable construction are interpreted in favor of coverage.