Navarro v. 4Earth Farms, Inc.
[…] Proc., § 2032.020, subd. (a).) If any party desires to obtain discovery by way of a mental examination, the party must obtain leave of court on a showing of good cause. (Id., §§ 2032.310, subd. (a); 2032.320, subd. (a).)

A party who wishes to avoid a mental examination may stipulate that "no claim is being made for mental and emotional distress over and above that usually associated with the physical injuries claimed;" and that "no expert testimony regarding this usual mental and emotional distress will be presented at trial in support of the claim for damages." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (c).) "If a party stipulates as provided in subdivision (c), the court shall not order a mental examination of a person for whose personal injuries a recovery is being sought except on a showing of exceptional circumstances." (Id., § 2032.320, subd. (b).)

Doyle v. Superior Court (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1878 (Doyle) clarified that a mental examination is unjustified when a party seeks only past emotional distress damages.