Navarrette v. State
[…] Pursuant to SCR 250(4)(f), the State must file a notice of all evidence to be used in the penalty phase of a capital murder trial no later than 15 days before the commencement of trial. Mason v. State, 118 Nev, 554, 561-62, 51 P.3d 521, 525-26 (2002). Because Navarrette's Alford plea precluded imposition of the death penalty, the notice requirement set forth in SCR 250(4)(f) is inapplicable to the present case. SCR 250(1) ("The provisions of this rule apply only in cases in which the death penalty is or may be sought or has been imposed . . . .").

NRS 176.015(3) provides that sentencing courts shall provide victims an opportunity to "reasonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution." Where a victim is injured or killed as a direct result of the commission of a crime, the victim's family members may also provide such victim impact evidence. NRS 176.015(5)(d).