Navarrete v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] To this end, appellants argue that the award cannot be sustained because:

(1) the dismissal was without prejudice and thus not on the merits;
(2) there was never a finding of a frivolous action which they assert is required to support an award of fees under A.R.S. § 41-1481(J) in a civil rights action;
(3) to award fees against appellants' counsel required a hearing to determine sanctions against counsel, and
(4) counsel was generally deprived of notice and due process.

Section 41-1481(J) reads: In any action or proceeding under this section the court may allow the prevailing party, other than the division, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.

¶14 In response, Wells Fargo asserts that appellants failed to respond to the motions for attorneys' fees and costs and cannot raise those issues for the first time in a motion for new trial.