Navarra v. City of Oakland
[…] Ordinarily, we would agree that a writ of mandate directing a public entity to pay a judgment cannot specify a rate of postjudgment interest other than the legal rate. However, under the circumstances presented here, in which the interest rate is specified in a final, unappealable judgment, we must disagree with the City.

The City’s argument focuses on the language of two sections of the Government Code. Section 970.2 of the Government Code provides in relevant part that “A local public entity shall pay any judgment in the manner provided in this article.Section 970.1, subdivision (b) of the Government Code provides that a judgment “is not enforceable under Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure but is enforceable under this article after it becomes final.” In California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 11 Cal.4th at p. 347, our Supreme Court held that among the unenforceable provisions of Title 9 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure is the one establishing a 10 percent postjudgment interest rate.