Navajo Agric. Prods. Indus. v. United States
[…] [Doc. 24 at 1]. The United States agrees that it will not pursue further prosecution of this matter. Id. However, the United States contends that "the Navajo Nation Prosecutor has indicated an interest in coming into possession of these documents for their review with regard to possible prosecution by their office," and that, pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 2809, "the United States respectfully submits that the proper recipient of the property and the discussed documents should be the Navajo Nation prosecutor who has requested them." Id. at 2. The United States cites § 2809(a)(3), which provides: "[T]he United States Attorney shall coordinate with the appropriate tribal justice officials regarding the status of the investigation and the use of evidence relevant to the case in a tribal court[] with authority over the crime alleged." Id.