Navajo Agric. Prods. Indus. v. United States
[…] The Court finds that the United States has failed to meet its burden of showing a legitimate reason to retain Petitioner's property under Rule 41(g). While the United States contends that 25 U.S.C. § 2809(a)(3) provides sufficient reason for the United States to retain Petitioner's property while the Navajo Nation prosecutor decides whether to pursue prosecution, the United States fails to show how this statute, or any authority interpreting this statute, meets the United States' burden to continue to retain Petitioner's property under Rule 41(g). Section 2809(a)(3) provides that the United States Attorney "shall coordinate with the appropriate tribal justice officials regarding the status of the investigation and the use of evidence relevant to the case in a tribal court with authority over the crime alleged." Here, however, there is no case in a tribal court, and no crime alleged, as the tribal prosecutors have not yet pursued prosecution in this case.