NAVA v. ONEBEACON AMERICA INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The removal statutes are to be construed strictly against removal and in favor of remand. Willy v. Coastal Corp., 855 F.2d 1160, 1164 (5th Cir. 1988); Brown v. Demco, Inc., 792 F.2d 478, 481 (5th Cir. 1986).

B. Fraudulent Joinder

All parties which submitted filings germane to the Motion agree that 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) prohibits removal of Plaintiff's retaliation claim. However, Plaintiff has also joined the various defendant insurance companies mentioned above, asserting unfair practice and bad faith claims against them. Second Am. Pet. 4-6.

According to 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). For purposes of § 1445(c), a retaliation claim under section 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code arises under Texas workmen's compensation law. Trevino v. Ramos, 197 F.3d 777, 781 n. 4 (5th Cir. 1999).