Nautilus General Contractors, Inc. v. Innovative Coatings of Reno, Inc.
[…] Woodbridge Plaza LLC (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 137, 142.)

Under the equitable doctrine of forum non conveniens, a trial court may "decline to exercise jurisdiction over a cause and parties otherwise properly before it if it concludes the action may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere." (Cal-State Business Products & Services, Inc. v. Ricoh (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1666, 1675 (Cal-State), citing Stangvik v. Shiley, Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751 (Stangvik).) The Legislature codified the concept of forum non conveniens in section 410.30, subdivision (a), which reads:

"When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."

The doctrine typically applies when "the parties and the transaction underlying the litigation are foreign to the forum."