Naumann v. Kijakazi
[…] Freeman v. Apfel, 208 F.3d 687, 692 (8th Cir. 2000) (holding that it is reversible error for an ALJ to fail to order a consultative examination if one is necessary to make an informed decision). As discussed, Plaintiff's new diagnoses, increased symptoms, and regular psychological treatment presented an “ambiguity” in the record concerning the
continued applicability of the RFC assessment rendered by Dr. Skolnick. Jones v. Saul, No. 4:20-cv-797 SRW, 2021 WL 4281292, at *11 (E.D. Mo. Sept. 21, 2021) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)(4) (providing a consultative examination may be required when “[t]here is an indication of a change in your condition that is likely to affect your ability to work, but the current severity of your impairment is not established”)); see Haley v. Massanari, 258 F.3d 742, 749 (8th Cir. 2001) (finding ALJ not required to order another examination because “substantial evidence” allowed ALJ to make an “informed decision”).