NAUGATUCK VALLEY SAV. AND LOAN v. PINO
[…] The plaintiff maintains that as title in the property is now vested in itself, the court, pursuant to General Statutes § 49-15, is prohibited from opening the judgment of strict foreclosure. Moreover, the plaintiff claims that if the defendants are to pursue any claims of mistake, they must do so by way of an independent action in equity, not in a motion to open.

General Statutes § 49-15 governs the opening of judgments of strict foreclosure, providing that "[a]ny judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified . . . but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." (Emphasis added.)

"Both the Supreme Court and [the appellate] court have ruled that, under this statute, a judgment of foreclosure cannot be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." Merry-Go-Round Enterprises, Inc. v. Molnar, 10 Conn.