Nat. Res. Def. Council v. U.S. Dep't of Energy
[…] See Natural Res. Def. Council v. Abraham ("Abraham"), 355 F.3d 179, 193 (2d Cir. 2004) (internal citation omitted); see also Iragorri v. United Techs. Corp., 274 F.3d 65, 73 (2d Cir. 2001) ("A plaintiff should not be compelled to mount a suit in a district where she cannot be sure of perfecting jurisdiction . . . .").

Here, the only possible statutory authorization permitting the NRDC to bring such an action directly in a court of appeals is 42 U.S.C. § 6306(b)(1), which allows a person "adversely affected by a rule prescribed under section 6293," such as the Test Procedures Rule, to "file a petition with the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such person resides or has his principal place of business." See, e.g., Ukiah Adventist Hosp. v. FTC, 981 F.2d 542, 551 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (evaluating whether transfer was permissible by looking to venue provision of direct review statute).