Natural Resources Defense Council v. Pritzker
[…] Plaintiffs point out that the legislative history of the MMPA shows that Congress sought to provide the maximum protection for marine mammals. See also Anderson v. Evans, 371 F.3d 475, 497 (9th Cir.2004) (noting conservation purpose of MMPA); 16 U.S.C. § 1361(2) (the major objective of the MMPA is to ensure that marine mammals continue to be “significant functioning element[s] in the ecosystem,”... and “[marine mammals] should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable population.”).