Natural Resources Defense Council v. Pritzker
[…] Moreover, the findings and policies of the MMPA do not direct agencies to address impacts on individual mammals in isolation, as opposed to on species or stock. See 16 U.S.C. § 1361 (“The Congress finds that—(1) certain species and population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man's activities; (2) such species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable population ...; (3) there is inadequate knowledge of the ecology and population dynamics of such marine mammals and of the factors which bear upon their ability to reproduce themselves successfully; (4) negotiations should be undertaken immediately to encourage the development of international arrangements for research on, and conservation of, all marine mammals; ...”). Therefore, the Court will consider whether there is a negligible impact at the population level and whether the regulations include measures to achieve the least practicable adverse impact on the species and stocks as a whole.