Natural Resources Defense Council v. Pritzker
[…] in cases involving the issue of whether an EIS adequately explains environmental consequences of a proposed agency action.

Resources Ltd., Inc. v. Robertson, 789 F.Supp. 1529, 1534 (D.Mont.1991) (citing Northern Spotted Owl v. Hodel, 716 F.Supp. 479 (W.D.Wash.1988) and Methow Valley Citizens Council v. Regional Forester, 833 F.2d 810, 815 (9th Cir.1987) ).

Discussion

I. Marine Mammal Protection Act

The Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”) was enacted in 1972 to prevent the extinction or depletion of marine mammal stocks as a result of man's activities. See 16 U.S.C. § 1361(1). “[S]uch species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable population.”16 U.S.C. § 1362(2). The MMPA generally prohibits the taking of marine mammals, with certain statutory exceptions. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3).