Natural Resources Defense Council v. Pritzker
[…] See Taking and Importing Marine Mammals: Taking Marine Mammals Incidental to U.S. Navy Operations of Surveillance Towed Array Sensor System Low Frequency Active Sonar, 77 Fed.Reg. 50290 (Aug. 20, 2012). The 2012 Final Rule allows for the issuance of annual Letters of Authorization (“LOAs”) for up to four surveillance vessels. Id. at 50292.

The Navy must conduct operations so that no more than 12% of any marine mammal species or stock will be taken annually by Level B harassment, regardless of the number of vessels operating. AR E48, 54; 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(D) (“The term “Level B harassment” means ... in the case of a military readiness activity ... described in subparagraph (B), harassment described in subparagraph (B)(ii).”); 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B)(ii) (“(B) In the case of a military readiness activity (as defined in section 315(f) of Public Law 107–314 ; 16 U.S.C. 703 note) ... the term “harassment” means—... (ii) any act that disturbs or is likely to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of natural behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing,