Natural Resources Defense Council v. Pritzker
[…] 1. Least Practicable Adverse Impact

As set forth above, the MMPA requires that when an incidental take permit is issued, NMFS must prescribe “permissible methods of taking ... and other means of effecting the least practicable adverse impact” on marine mammals, and must set “requirements pertaining to the monitoring and reporting of such taking.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(II)(aa), (bb). Regulations must be based on the “best scientific evidence available.” 50 C.F.R. §§ 216.102(a) ; 216.105(c) (“The taking of small numbers of marine mammals under section 101(a)(5)(A) through (D) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act may be allowed only if the National Marine Fisheries Service: (a) Finds, based on the best scientific evidence available, that the total taking by the specified activity during the specified time period will have a negligible impact on species or stock of marine mammal(s) and will not have an unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of those species or stocks of marine mammals intended for subsistence uses;....”).

Defendants argue that the requirement that the evidence be “available” means that NMFS has “no obligation to conduct independent studies,” but may not “disregard[ ] available scientific evidence that is in some way better than the evidence [NMFS] relies on.”