Natural Resources Defense Council v. Pritzker
[…] (ii) For a military readiness activity (as defined in section 315(f) of Public Law 107–314 ; 16 U.S.C. 703 note), a determination of “least practicable adverse impact on such species or stock” under clause (i)(II)(aa) shall include consideration of personnel safety, practicality of implementation, and impact on the effectiveness of the military readiness activity. Before making the required determination, the Secretary shall consult with the Department of Defense regarding personnel safety, practicality of implementation, and impact on the effectiveness of the military readiness activity.

16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i). Thus, the determination of means for achieving the “least practicable adverse impact” from military readiness activities includes consideration of “personnel safety, practicality of implementation, and impact on the effectiveness of the military readiness activity” in consultation with the Department of Defense. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(ii), (a)(5)(D)(vi).