Natural Res. Def. Council v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] Locke, 593 F.3d 886, 889 (9th Cir.2010). In its role as the manager of the fisheries in America's coastal waters, the NMFS has a number of tools at its disposal.

1. Regional Fishery Management Councils And Fishery Management Plans

The NMFS's most important resource under the Magnuson–Stevens Act is eight “Regional Fishery Management Councils.” The Fishery Management Councils are boards that are meant to “reflect the expertise and interest of the several constituent States in the ocean area over which such Council is granted authority.” 16 U.S.C. at § 1852(a)(2). Accordingly, the Act requires the Secretary to appoint individuals to the Regional Fishery Management Councils who “by reason of their occupational or other experience, scientific expertise, or training, are knowledgeable regarding the conservation and management, or the commercial or recreational harvest, of the fishery resources of the geographical area concerned.” Id. § 1852(b)(2)(A). To meet the goal of broad-based participation by relevant stakeholders, the councils' membership is drawn from the commercial and recreational fishing industries, and also environmental and consumer organizations, in addition to local, state, and federal officials.