Natural Res. Def. Council v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(2).

The Magnuson–Stevens Act mandates that the Regional Fishery Management Councils employ a variety of mechanisms to gather information when developing and updating Fishery Management Plans. Among other things, the Magnuson–Stevens Act instructs Fishery Management Councils to draw on the expertise of “Advisory Panels,” which are committees that are meant to represent all those people with a direct interest in the fishery, ranging from environmentalists, to sport fishermen, to members of the fishing industry. Id. §§ 1852(g)(2), 1852(g)(3)(B). Furthermore, under the Magnuson–Stevens Act, Fishery Management Councils are required to establish and maintain a Scientific and Statistical Committee (“SSC”) in order “to assist [the council] in the development, collection, evaluation, and peer review of such statistical, biological, economic, social, and other scientific information as is relevant to such Council's development and amendment of any fishery management plan.” Id. § 1852(g)(1)(A). In addition to hearing from these experts, Fishery Management Councils must also conduct public hearings “to allow all interested persons an opportunity to be heard in the development of fishery management plans and amendments to such plans, and with respect to the administration and implementation of the [Magnuson–Stevens Act].” Id. § 1852(h)(3).

2. The NMFS's Rulemaking Process