Natural Res. Def. Council v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] One such provision is particularly relevant to the instant dispute: it obliges all Fishery Management Plans and Amendments to specify “annual catch limits,” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(b)(2)(iii), which are caps on the “level of annual catch of a [particular] stock or stock complex,” id. § 600.310(f)(2)(iv). An acceptable annual catch limit provision includes both (1) the permissible catch amount for each stock, and (2) “accountability measures”—a term of art that refers to mechanisms for ensuring that the annual catch limit is not exceeded. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(2)(iv) ; id. § 600.3 10(g)(1). Catch limits and accountability measures are required in Fishery Management Plans in order to promote the “optimum yield” from a fishery; that is, the amount of fishing that will provide the “greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems [.]” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33)(A).