Natural Res. Def. Council v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] Id. § 1853(a)(15).

During the NMFS's review of any Fishery Management Plan for statutory compliance, the NMFS must “take into account the information, views, and comments received from interested persons.” Id. § 1854(a)(2)(A). Within thirty days of the end of the public comment period, the Secretary must “approve, disapprove, or partially approve” the Fishery Management Plan. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(3). If the NMFS disapproves of the Plan, it must send a “written notice to the Council,” specifying “(A) the applicable law with which the plan or amendment is inconsistent; (B) the nature of such inconsistencies; and (C) recommendations concerning the actions that could be taken by the Council to conform such [P]lan or [A]mendment to the requirements of applicable law.” Id. Conversely, if the NMFS approves of the Plan, the Magnuson–Stevens Act directs the NMFS to implement the Plan through the promulgation of regulations consistent with the Plan. Id. § 1855(d).