Natour v. Bank of Am.
[…] Plaintiffs argue Fiserv does not qualify as a prevailing party, and thus is not entitled to attorneys' fees. The Court will begin its analysis with a determination of whether Fiserv is indeed entitled to attorneys' fees.

A. Entitlement to Attorneys' Fees

Fiserv argues that, at a minimum, it is entitled to the portion of its fees and costs associated with defending Plaintiffs' claims for violation of the TTLA and EFTA. The Court will turn first to whether Fiserv is entitled to fees under the TTLA.

1. TTLA

Section 134.005(b) of the TTLA provides that: “Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134.005(b). Given the use of the term “shall,” attorneys' fees are mandatory under the TTLA. See Merritt Hawkins & Assocs., L.L.C. v. Gresham, 861 F.3d 143, 155 (5th Cir. 2017).