Natoma Group, L.L.C. v. Dermal Defense, Inc.
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS. ANN. § 600.711. With respect to limited personal jurisdiction over a corporation or its agent, Michigan law provides:

The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state; (2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort; (3) The ownership, use, or