Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Water Resources Development Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-114, § 3104(a)–(c), 121 Stat. 1041, 1134. If those conditions are met, "the Secretary may construct the project identified as the national economic development plan, or the locally preferred plan, or some combination thereof" or a "non-Federal interest may carry out the project." Id. § 3104(c).

A non-Federal interest that wants to propose a local plan "may undertake a federally authorized feasibility study of [its] proposed water resources development project." 33 U.S.C. § 2231(a)(1). The Secretary must "review each feasibility study" submitted by a non-Federal interest "for the purpose of determining whether or not the study, and the process under which the study was developed, each comply with Federal laws and regulations." Id. § 2231(b)(1). To facilitate this process, the "non-Federal interest may submit to the Secretary a request that the Secretary initiate the analyses, reviews, and compliance processes ... with respect to the proposed project prior to the non-Federal interest's submission of a feasibility study." Id. § 2231(b)(3)(A)(i). Non-federal interests may pay the Secretary "to undertake reviews, inspections, certifications, and other activities" in the form of "technical assistance relating to any aspect of a feasibility study." Id. § 2231(e)(1)–(2). When the Secretary provides such technical assistance to a non-Federal interest, it "shall not be considered to be an approval or endorsement of the feasibility study." Id. § 2231(e)(5)(A).

Here, Rankin-Hinds Pearl River Flood and Drainage Control District (Rankin-Hinds), a non-Federal interest, prepared an Integrated Draft Feasibility Study and Environmental Impact Statement (Draft Study) for a local project in the Pearl River Basin.