Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. Korleski
[…] See State of Delaware Dept. of Natural Resources and Environmental Control v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 681 F.Supp.2d 546, 555 (D.Del.2010); Friends of the Earth v. U.S. Navy, 841 F.2d 927, 935 (9th Cir.1988). In cases where the federal government is an alleged polluter, “Congress indicated its intent to require governmental entities to comply with pollution requirements to the same extent as nongovernmental polluters.” Olmstead Falls v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 233 F.Supp.2d 890, 897 (N.D.Ohio 2002).

{¶ 12} However, 33 U.S.C. 1344(t) and 33 U.S.C. 1371(a) further limit the limited waiver of sovereign immunity. 33 U.S.C. 1371(a) provides that the Clean Water Act generally “shall not be construed as * * * affecting or impairing the authority of the Secretary of the Army * * * to maintain navigation.” See In re: Operation of the Missouri River Sys. Litigation, 418 F.3d 915, 918 (8th Cir.2005).

{¶ 13} In this case, the Corps simply asserts sovereign immunity and supremacy under the U.S. Constitution.