Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA v. Razzouk
[…] The availability of an extortion defense in a civil case is analyzed by reference to the New York State Penal Law (see e.g. City of New York v Corwen, 164 A.D.2d 212, 218 [1st Dept 1990] [citing Penal Law § 155.05 [2] [e] with respect to the affirmative defense of extortion against civil liability for bribe payments], abrogated for other reasons by City of New York v Keene Corp., 304 A.D.2d 119 [1st Dept 2003]).

NY Penal Law § 155.05 (2) (e) provides:

A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will... (ix) Perform any other act which would not in itself materially benefit the actor but which is calculated to harm another person materially with respect to his health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation or personal relationships.

To establish a defense to bribery under New York law as a victim of coercion or extortion, one must prove that one has been "constrained to do what... free will would refuse" (City of New York v Balkan, Inc., 656 F.Supp. 536, 547 [ED NY 1987]).