Nat'l Sur. Corp. v. TIG Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff responds that ORS 12.080(2) does not apply to its claims and that Defendant cannot prevail on the alternative common law defense of latches.

A. Statute of Limitations-ORS 12.080(2)

Plaintiff brought its action for statutory contribution under ORS 465.480(4). The legislature enacted the Oregon Environmental Clean Up Assistance Act (“OECCA”) to promote “the fair and efficient resolution of environmental claims.” ORS 465.478. The law clarifies the rights of insurers and other parties in the context of environmental cleanup claims. ORS 465.480 creates a right to statutory contribution. It provides:

An insurer that has paid all or part of an environmental claim may seek contribution from any other insurer that is liable or potentially liable to the insured and that has not entered into a good-faith settlement agreement with the insured regarding the environmental claim.
Id.

ORS 465.480 does not contain an express statute of limitations. Defendant contends statutory contribution claims brought under ORS 465.480(4) are subject to ORS 12.080(2)'s six-year statute of limitations.