Nat'l Sur. Corp. v. TIG Ins. Co.
[…] In Oregon, “statutory and common-law claims for contribution and claims for indemnification require actual discharge of a common obligation before a cause of action accrues.” Abney-Revard, Inc. v. Associated Materials Inc., No. CV 05-528-PK, 2007 WL 1467302, at *1 (D. Or. May 17, 2007); see also Durbin, 19 Or. at 71 (“The right of contribution arises only when one has paid more than his proportion of the debt; and that is the time when the statute of limitations begins to run.”). This tracks with the statute at issue here. Under ORS 465.480(4), an insurer “that has paid all or part of an environmental claim may seek contribution from any other insurer.” Plaintiff “paid all or part of the environmental claim” beginning in 2010. Pl.