Nat'l Sur. Corp. v. TIG Ins. Co.
[…] ORS 12.080(2).

To determine whether ORS 12.080(2) incorporates a discovery rule, the Court looks to the text and context of the statute and analogous cases. In Rice v. Rabb the Oregon Supreme Court found that the discovery rule applies to ORS 12.080(4)-the statute of limitations applicable to actions “for taking, detaining or injuring personal property.” 354 Or. at 728. The court's analysis focused on the complimentary provision ORS 12.010. Id. ORS 12.010 applies to limitations periods found in ORS chapter 12 and provides that “[a]ctions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” The court found that because ORS 12.080(4) did not prescribe another statute of limitations, per ORS 12.010, “the six-year limitation begins to run when the cause of action accrues.” Id. It relied on the court's earlier discovery rule case law set out in Berry v.