Nat'l Sur. Corp. v. TIG Ins. Co.
[…] Hoffman, 193 F.Supp. at 731. ORS 465.480(4) codified existing common law liability for contribution in the environmental cleanup and coverage context. See Allianz Glob. Risks U.S. Ins. Co. v. Ace Prop. &Cas. Ins. Co., 367 Or. 711, 738, 483 P.3d 1124, 1141, opinion adhered to as modified on reconsideration, 368 Or. 229, 489 P.3d 115 (2021) (“Equitable contribution claims by one insurer against co-insurers are not uncommon, and this court has recognized them for many years.”). A critical distinction though is that the OECAA preempts common law contributions claims. See ORS 465.480(4)(d) (“Contribution rights by and among insurers under this section preempt all common law contribution rights, if any, by and between insurers for environmental claims.”). Thus, under the OECAA scheme there is no longer liability arising under the common law for equitable contribution claims between insurers in the environmental cleanup context. Accordingly, no independent common law right to contribution exists because it has been preempted by statute.