Nat'l Sales Network v. Moseley
[…] They fail to explain how this provision is relevant.

In any event, we need not decide which standard applies, as we perceive no error in the trial court's ruling even when applying the de novo standard of review, which is the least deferential alternative before us.

3.2.2. Analysis

Under Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a), "[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." Corporations Code section 2203, subdivision (c), states: "A foreign corporation subject to the provisions of Chapter 21 (commencing with Section 2100) which transacts intrastate business without complying with [s]ection 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state, commenced prior to compliance with [s]ection 2105 until it has complied with the provisions thereof and has paid to the Secretary of State a [specified] penalty[,]" as well as certain fees and taxes.

The Corporations Code defines "transact intrastate business" as "entering into repeated and successive transactions of its business in this state, other than interstate or foreign commerce." (Corp. Code, § 191, subd. (a).)