Nat'l Sales Network v. Moseley
[…] In their reply brief, the Moseleys assert that the relevant standard is abuse of discretion. In support of this assertion, they cite Code of Civil Procedure section 583.320, subdivision (a), which addresses the time within which an action must be brought to trial after a new trial is granted. They fail to explain how this provision is relevant.

In any event, we need not decide which standard applies, as we perceive no error in the trial court's ruling even when applying the de novo standard of review, which is the least deferential alternative before us.

3.2.2. Analysis

Under Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a), "[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." Corporations Code section 2203, subdivision (c), states: "A foreign corporation subject to the provisions of Chapter 21 (commencing with Section 2100) which transacts intrastate business without complying with [s]ection 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate