Nat'l Rural Elec. Coop. Ass'n v. Arlington Cnty.
[…] Code § 15.2-1243(A). "[T]he attorney for the Commonwealth, or the county attorney if there is one," must "represent the county before the board and advise . . . of any claim which in his opinion is illegal or not before the board in proper form or upon proper proof." Code § 15.2-1245(A). If the governing body "disallow[s]" a claim when the claimant "is present," he may appeal the decision to the circuit court within 30 days. Code § 15.2-1246. If the claimant is not present, he may appeal "within 30 days after service" of "a written notice of the disallowance on him." Id. "In no case shall the appeal be taken after the lapse of six months from the date of the decision." Id.