Nat'l Rural Elec. Coop. Ass'n v. Arlington Cnty.
[…] NRECA maintained that the County was liable for the damage under Article I, § 11 of the Virginia Constitution.

In a plea in bar, the County argued that as a political subdivision of the Commonwealth, it could be sued only "in the manner prescribed by law." The County asserted that NRECA had not complied with Code § 15.2-1248, which provides that "[n]o action shall be maintained by any person against any county upon any claim or demand until such person has presented his claim to the governing body of the county." In addition, the County contended that the inverse condemnation claim was "based on an implied contract theory" and, therefore, subject to Code § 8.01-246(4)'s three-year statute of limitations.