Nat'l Rifle Ass'n of Am. v. Ackerman McQueen, Inc.
[…] The court concludes that, at least as concerns the April 25 letter, AMc asserts a textual, per se defamation claim predicated on a theory of defamation-by-gist. AMc asserts a defamation per se claim because AMc alleges that the April 25 letter effectively accuses it of extorting LaPierre. See Response at 5-6. As noted above, communications which “charge[ ] a person with the commission of a crime, ” are defamatory per se. Id. Extortion or blackmail is a crime under Texas and federal law. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.02 (“Theft as defined in Section 31.03 constitutes a single offense superseding the separate offenses previously known as theft, theft by false pretext . . . acquisition of property by threat . . . [or] extortion . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 875(d) (“Whoever, with intent to extort from any person . . . any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to injure the property or