Nat'l Post Office Collaborate v. Donahoe
[…] Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 3662(a), "[a]ny interested person . . . who believes the Postal Service is not operating in conformance with the requirements" of § 403(c) "may lodge a complaint with the Postal Regulatory Commission ['PRC'] in such form and manner as the Commission may prescribe." Appeals of PRC decisions may be taken exclusively to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. See 39 U.S.C. § 3663. Plaintiffs contended that jurisdiction was nevertheless proper pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) which provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service" and that the use of the permissive word "may" in § 403(c) does not confer exclusive jurisdiction on the PRC. The Court rejected this argument, relying upon LeMay v.