Nat'l Post Office Collaborate v. Donahoe
[…] Illinois Central, 146 U.S. at 452. Additionally, the Constitution expressly provides that "Congress shall have Power to dispose of . . . Property belonging to the United States," U.S. Const. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2, and the Supreme Court has recognized that the federal government has "the rights incident to ownership" of public land under the Constitution, Light v. United States, 220 U.S. 523, 536 (1911) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Congress has authorized USPS to exercise the government's constitutional authority to dispose of real property under 39 U.S.C. § 401(5), which authorizes USPS "to acquire, in any lawful manner, such personal or real property, or any interest therein, as it deems necessary or convenient in the transaction of its business; to hold, maintain, sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of such property or any interest therein; and to provide services in connection therewith and charges therefor." Accordingly, even to the extent that the public trust doctrine imposes independent duties upon the states when it applies, under the Constitution, the government is explicitly authorized to dispose of its property and Congress has authorized USPS to exercise this authority.