Nat'l Post Office Collaborate v. Donahoe
[…] (Id. at 46-47.) Contrary to CAM's assertion, the statutory framework and plain meaning of "providing services" makes clear that selling post offices is not a "service" that USPS provides but rather is an exercise of its general powers to facilitate the provision of services. See 39 U.S.C. §401(5) (defining USPS's "general powers" to include the ability to acquire and dispose of real property "as it deems necessary or convenient in the transaction of its business . . . and to provide services in connection therewith and charges therefor"); see also 39 U.S.C. § 102(5) (defining "postal service" as "the delivery of letters, printed matter, or mailable packages, including acceptance, collection, sorting, transportation, or other functions ancillary thereto").

This conclusion is reinforced by the fact that by its own terms § 403(c) prohibits only "discrimination among users of the mails."