Nat'l Post Office Collaborate v. Donahoe
[…] Even if this Court had jurisdiction, it is doubtful that § 403(c)'s prohibition on discrimination in "providing services and in establishing classifications, rates, and fees" applies to USPS's disposal of real property. As made clear elsewhere in the United States Code, it appears that § 403(c) refers to USPS's "basic function" and "obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people." 39 U.S.C. § 101. The prohibition on discrimination in the provision of services appears logically related to its mandate to "provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas," including "rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining" and operate at a loss. Id. § 101(b)-(c).

At oral argument, CAM suggested that § 403(c) applies more broadly to actions that are "service related" and because the sale of a post office will have an impact on the services that USPS provides, it falls within § 403(c). (See Oral Argument Tr.