Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. Semonite
[…] The D.C. Circuit found that the Corps violated NEPA by failing to conduct an EIS before issuing the permit to Dominion. The Appellate Court explained that the Corps should have determined that the project would lead to serious environmental impacts as defined by NEPA, which should have triggered an EIS instead of a mere Environmental Assessment ("EA"). See Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. Semonite , 916 F.3d 1075, 1082 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (citing 40. C.F.R. § 1508.27). Three factors indicated that there would be serious environmental impacts as a result of the project. First, the "degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial" was significant. Id. at 1083 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(4) ). Second, "the geographic area" had "[u]nique characteristics ... such as proximity to historic or cultural resources." Id. at 1086 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(3) ). Third, the "degree to which the action may adversely affect districts [or] sites ... listed in or eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places" was high. Id. at 1087 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(8) ).