Nat'l Org. of Veterans' Advocates, Inc. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] This methodology was challenged in Johnson as being contrary to the plain language of the regulation. We agreed. We held that the plain language of the regulation, using the plural "evaluations" and "disabilities," unambiguously indicated that the combined effect of multiple disabilities could be considered in determining an extraschedular rating for a single disability. Id. at 1365–66. This court also concluded that such an understanding of the regulation was consistent with the text of § 1155, which authorizes the Secretary to "adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from ... [a] combination of injuries." 38 U.S.C § 1155 ; Johnson , 762 F.3d at 1365.

III

Following Johnson , the VA commenced the present rulemaking proceeding.