Nat'l Org. of Veterans' Advocates, Inc. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] Barton F. Stichman et al., Veterans Benefits Manual § 5.3 (2017–18 ed.); see also Thun v. Peake , 22 Vet. App. 111, 115–16 (2008), aff’d , 572 F.3d 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2009).

II

The present controversy arises from the fact that, in many cases, the veteran has more than one disability. Where a veteran suffers from more than one disability, the VA generally combines the individual disability ratings pursuant to a "combined ratings table" set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 4.25. The formula on which the table is based requires that the disabilities first be "arranged in the exact order of their severity, beginning with the greatest disability." 38 C.F.R. § 4.25(a). The percent efficiency for the highest rated disability is then determined—e.g., if a disability earns a 60% rating, the efficiency is 40%. Id.