Nat'l Org. of Veterans' Advocates, Inc. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] Also represented by Robert Edward Kirschman, Jr., Loren Misha Preheim, Joseph H. Hunt ; Martie Adelman, Brian D. Griffin, Office of General Counsel, United States Department of Veterans Affairs, Washington, DC.

Before Dyk, Wallach, and Stoll, Circuit Judges.

Dyk, Circuit Judge. The National Organization of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. ("NOVA") challenges the validity of a rule promulgated by the Veterans Administration ("VA"). The rule is a 2017 amendment to 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(1). The amended regulation cabined the preexisting regulation (as interpreted by this court in Johnson v. McDonald , 762 F.3d 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2014) ). The amended regulation authorizes the VA "[t]o accord justice to the exceptional case where the schedular evaluation is inadequate to rate a single service-connected disability," by adopting "an extra-schedular evaluation commensurate with the average impairment of earning capacity due exclusively to the disability." 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(1) (2017) (emphases added).