Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Morgan & Sons Weekend Tours, Inc.
[…] Moreover, there is no dispute that a violation of another traffic law, for instance, by speeding, or failing to keep a proper lookout, would not preclude coverage under the policy. Therefore, this alleged violation does not preclude a determination that the Cadillac was a "borrowed" vehicle.

Under North Carolina General Statute § 20-79, a dealer license plate may not be displayed on a vehicle "used by the dealer in another business in which the dealer is engaged." Violation of this provision may result in a $100 fine for the individual driving the vehicle, a $250 fine for the dealer, and a potential rescinding of all of the dealer license plates issued to the dealer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-79(d) and (e).