Nat'l Fitness Holdings, Inc. v. Grandview Corporate Ctr., LLC
[…] B. MANUFACTURED DIVERSITY

Plaintiff argues that this Court has diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), because Plaintiff is a Wyoming corporation while Defendants are domiciled in Utah. Defendants respond that this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction in this case because diversity jurisdiction was manufactured in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 1359.

Pursuant to Section 1359, "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." Assignments between related corporate entities, or between a corporation and its directors and officers, are presumptively ineffective to create diversity jurisdiction.