Natl. City Bank v. Bowers
[…] With reference to the fifth class of stockholders known as charitable institutions involved in the appeal by the Tax Commissioner, the Board of Tax Appeals analyzed the matter as follows:

"It appears to us that the only shares of a stockholder in a financial institution which are clearly exempted from taxation are those held by that class referred to and listed by appellant as charitable institutions.

"Section 5709.04, Revised Code, provides as follows:

"`Money, credits, investments, deposits, and other intangible property belonging, either legally or beneficially, to corporations, trust[s], associations, funds, foundations, or community chests, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, health, hospital, educational, or public purposes, exclusively for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, or exclusively for contributing financial support to any such purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, and no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, shall not be subject to taxation.'