Natl. City Bank v. Bowers
[…] Any doubt about this should have been removed by cases such as Union Savings Bank of Bellaire v. Pancoast, Treas. (1943), 142 Ohio St. 6, 50 N.E.2d 157; Society for Savings in City of Cleveland v. Peck, Tax Commr. (1954), 161 Ohio St. 122, 118 N.E.2d 651; First Federal Savings Loan Assn. of Warren v. Peck, Tax Commr. (1954), 161 Ohio St. 149, 118 N.E.2d 667; and Second Federal Savings Loan Assn. of Cleveland v. Bowers, Tax Commr. (1958), 168 Ohio St. 65, 151 N.E.2d 223.

Section 5725.26 reads:

"The real estate of a financial institution or dealer in intangibles shall be taxed in the place where it is located, the same as the real estate of persons is taxed, but the taxes provided for in Sections 5725.01 to 5725.26, inclusive, of the Revised Code, shall be in lieu of all other taxes on the other property and assets of such institution or dealer." (Emphasis added.)

In this section, unlike in Section 5725.25, Revised Code, the word "taxes" in the plural instead of "tax" in the singular is used.