Nat'l Ass'n of Tobacco Outlets, Inc. v. City of Providence
[…] United States v. Lachman, 387 F.3d at 57.

The definition of "characterizing flavor" in Section 14-308 states that it includes, but is not limited to, "tastes and aromas relating to any fruit, chocolate, vanilla, honey, candy, cocoa, dessert, alcoholic beverage, herb or spice." As such, it is closely modeled after the FSPTCA provision prohibiting the sale of flavored cigarettes. Subsection 387g(a) of the FSPTCA lists a number of possible flavors that are prohibited, but explicitly preserves the FDA's authority to take action with respect to "any artificial or natural flavor, herb, or spice not specified in this subparagraph." 21 U.S.C. § 387g (a)(1)(A). The fact that a statute includes a "non-exhaustive list" of examples does not render the statute vague. Rather, "[t]he existence of clear examples of conduct covered by law may, in certain circumstances, help to insulate the law against an accusation of vagueness."