Nat'l Ass'n of Tobacco Outlets, Inc. v. City of Providence
[…] V. New York City Bd. of Health, 685 F.3d 174, 177 (2d Cir. 2012).

Subsection 1334(b), which addresses preemption of state regulations regarding the labeling, advertising, and promotion of cigarettes, provides:

No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter. 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b).

In 2009, Congress enacted the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act ("FSPTCA"), Pub. L. No. 111-31, 123 Stat. 1776 (2009), which added an exclusionary provision applicable to subsection 1334(b). The newly added subsection 1334(c) provides:

Notwithstanding subsection (b), a State or locality may enact statutes and promulgate regulations, based on smoking and health, that take effect after the effective date of the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, imposing specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not content, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes. 15 U.S.C. § 1334(c).