Nat'l Ass'n of Tobacco Outlets, Inc. v. City of Providence
[…] Although the Plaintiffs assert that "[e]very federal court to consider the question has . . . recognized" that "the offering acceptance, and redemption of coupons are core promotional activities under the Labeling Act," the cases to which they cite precede the exclusionary provision of Section 1334(c). Pltfs.' Mem. 19 (citing Jones v. Vilsack, 272 F.3d 1030 (8th Cir. 2001) and Rockwood v. City of Burlington, 21 F.Supp.2d 411 (D.Vt.1998). Section 1334(c), however, explicitly permits states and localities to impose "specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner but not content, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes." Nothing in the prohibition against coupon redemption or multi-pack sales set forth in Section 14-303 imposes "diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising regulations with respect to any relationship between smoking and health."