Nat'l Ass'n of Tobacco Outlets, Inc. v. City of Providence
[…] Id.; U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Mfg. Co., LLC v. City of New York, 703 F. Supp.2d 329, 336-337 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)(noting that the FSPTCA "responds, at least in part" to the holding in Lorillard Tobacco v. Reilly, 533 U.S. 525, 121 S.Ct. 2404, 150 L.Ed.2d 532 (2001), in which the Court held, inter alia, that the Labeling Act preempted a state law regulating outdoor cigarette advertising aimed at reducing tobacco consumption by minors).

With respect to cigarettes only, the FSPTCA prohibits the use of "characterizing flavors" other than tobacco or menthol. 21 U.S.C. § 387g.

Subsection 387g(a) provides, inter alia, that "a cigarette or any of its component parts (including the tobacco, filter, or paper) shall not contain, as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) or an herb or spice, including strawberry, grape, orange, clove, cinnamon, pineapple, vanilla, coconut, licorice, cocoa, chocolate, cherry, or coffee, that is a characterizing flavor of the tobacco product or tobacco smoke." 21 U.S.C. § 387g (a).

Section 387p(a)(1) of the FSPTCA provides: