Nat'l Ass'n of Tobacco Outlets, Inc. v. City of Providence
[…] Even in the presence of an express preemption clause, a court may consider the statute as a whole to determine whether "the scope of the statute indicates that Congress intended federal law to occupy the legislative field." Altria Grp., Inc. v. Good, 555 U.S. 70, 76-77, 129 S.Ct. 538, 543, 172 L.Ed.2d 398 (2008). Preemption is not indicated unless there is evidence of "a clear and manifest congressional purpose." Massachusetts v. Ass'n of Health Maintenance, 194 F.3d 176, 179 (1st Cir. 1999).

The Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq. (the "Labeling Act"), was enacted by Congress in 1965 in order to "establish a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising." 15 U.S.C. § 1331. The aim of the legislation was to inform the public about adverse health effects of cigarette smoking while, at the same time, ensuring that commerce and the national economy were "not impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising regulations with respect to any relationship between smoking and health." 15 U.S.C. § 1331; 23-34 94th Grocery Corp. V. New York City Bd. of Health, 685 F.3d 174, 177 (2d Cir. 2012).

Subsection 1334(b), which addresses preemption of state regulations regarding the labeling, advertising, and promotion of cigarettes, provides: