Nat'l Ass'n of Tobacco Outlets, Inc. v. City of Providence
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-9-13.8.
Section 11-9-13.10, in pertinent part, provides:
The distribution of free tobacco products or coupons or vouchers redeemable for free tobacco products to any person under eighteen (18) years of age shall be prohibited. Further, the distribution of free tobacco products or coupons or vouchers redeemable for free tobacco products shall be prohibited, regardless of the age of the person to whom the products, coupons, or vouchers are distributed, within five hundred (500) feet of any school. R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-9-13.10.


(3) Section 6-13-11 provides:

It shall be unlawful to use, communicate, or publish any advertisement that states that an item or product is being sold or offered for sale at below the regular price or at a percentage off the regular price without posting the regular price at the point of purchase. Whenever an item or product is advertised for sale at below the regular price or at a percentage off the regular price, the advertisement shall clearly state whether there is an additional charge for equipment or services which are reasonably necessary for the proper use of the product. Any person, firm, or corporation who shall violate the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500).


In addition, the Plaintiffs point out that the General Assembly has repeatedly considered - and declined - to further regulate the use of discounts and coupons for the sale of tobacco products.