Nat'l Ass'n of Tobacco Outlets, Inc. v. City of Providence
[…] U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Mfg. Co., LLC v. City of New York, 703 F.Supp.2d at 340.

Although the FSPTCA contains a preemption provision prohibiting state and local governments to adopt its own "tobacco product standards," that provision is followed, and limited by, a further exclusionary provision. Section 387p(a)(2)(A) provides:

No State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this subchapter relating to tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products.

As such, the FSPTCA preemption provision relates to tobacco product standards, not the sale and/or distribution of tobacco products prohibited by Section 14-309 of the Flavor Ordinance. Moreover, while the setting of tobacco product standards remains in the exclusive domain of the federal government, the additional exclusionary provision of subsection 387p(a)(2)(B) reaffirms that state or local regulations related to the sale and/or distribution of tobacco products are not preempted by the FSPTCA:

Section 387p(a)(2)(B) provides, in pertinent part:

Subparagraph (A) does not apply to requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age, or relating to fire safety
standards for tobacco products.

When considered together, along with the FSPTCA's explicit ban of flavored cigarettes but not of other flavored tobacco products, the three provisions of the FSPTCA constitute no impediment to the City's prohibition against the sale of flavored tobacco products.