Nat'l Alliance for Accessability, Inc. v. McDonald's Corp.
[…] See 28 C.F.R. Sec. 36.104, effective March 15, 2011. As to the removal of architectural barriers, the Court also notes that the current version of 28 C.F.R. Sec. 36.304 became effective May 21, 2012; different versions of 28 C.F.R. Sec. 36.304 were in effect until March 15, 2011, and from March 15, 2011 to May 20, 2012. All versions provide for removal of architectural barriers where such removal is readily achievable, and, if alterations are made after March 15, 2012, for compliance with the 2010 Standards. See also 28 CFR 36.406.

28 C.F.R. Sec. 36.304 provides, in part:

(a) General. A public accommodation shall remove architectural barriers in existing facilities, including communication barriers that are structural in nature, where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.
.......
(d) Relationship to alterations requirements of subpart D of this part.
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, measures taken to comply with the barrier removal requirements of this section shall comply with the applicable requirements for alterations in § 36.402 and §§ 36.404 through 36.406 of this part for the element being altered. The path of travel requirements of § 36.403 shall not apply to measures taken solely to comply with the barrier removal requirements of this section.
.......
(B) On or after March 15, 2012, elements in existing facilities that do not comply with the corresponding technical and scoping specifications for those elements in the 1991
Standards must be modified to the extent readily achievable to comply with the requirements set forth in the 2010 Standards. Noncomplying newly constructed and altered elements may also be subject to the requirements of § 36.406(a)(5).

28 C.F.R. Sec. 36.304(c) urges a public accommodation to prioritize barrier removal requirements as follows: 1) measures to provide access to a public accommodation from public sidewalks, parking, or public transportation; 2) measures to provide access to a public accommodation where goods or services are made available to the public; 3) measures to provide access to restroom facilities; 4) any other measures necessary to provide access.

When the subject property was inspected by Gene Mattera, Plaintiffs' expert, on January 17, 2013, no alterations had been made to the property. The property was an "existing facility."