Nat'l All. v. McLaughlin (In re Estate of McLaughlin)
[…] As previously stated, we review de novo a question of law. See Johnson, 206 Ill. 2d at 360, 794 N.E.2d at 303. As to questions of fact, we apply the manifest-weight standard of review. Franz v. Calaco Development Corp., 352 Ill. App. 3d 1129, 1139, 818 N.E.2d 357, 368 (2004). "A decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence only when an opposite conclusion is apparent or when the findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence." Eychaner v. Gross, 202 Ill. 2d 228, 252, 779 N.E.2d 1115, 1130 (2002).

¶ 25 Section 18-12 of the Act places limitations on the payment of claims against an estate and provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"(a) Every claim against the estate of a decedent, except expenses of administration and surviving spouse's or child's award, is barred as to all of the decedent's estate if:

(1) Notice is given to the claimant as provided in Section 18-3 and the claimant does not file a claim with the representative or the court on or before the date stated in the notice; or

(2) Notice of disallowance is given to the claimant as provided in Section 18-11 and the claimant does not file a claim with the court on or before the date stated in the notice; or

(3) The claimant or the claimant's address is not known to or reasonably ascertainable by the representative and the claimant does not file a claim with the representative or the court on or before the date stated in the published notice as provided in Section 18-3.

(b) Unless sooner barred under subsection (a) of this Section, all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent's death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent." 755 ILCS 5/18-12(a), (b) (West 2016).

¶ 26 1. Misinterpretation