Native Ecosystems Council v. Erickson
[…] This case predominantly involves two Forest Service administrative records: the record for the Smith Shields Projects, cited as "SmithShields [page #]" and the record for the Gallatin Forest Plan Clean Up Amendment, cited "CleanUp [page#]". The case also involves the Fish and Wildlife Service record for the Smith Shields Project, which is cited "SmithShieldsFWS [page #]."

I. Montana Landscape Designation

In 2014, HFRA was amended to provide for the designation of "landscape-scale areas" in the National Forests of any state experiencing insect infestations and/or disease. P.L. 113-79 ; 16 U.S.C. §§ 6591a, 6591b. The amendment provided a 60-day period within which the Secretary, "if requested by the Governor of the State," was required to "designate as part of an insect and disease treatment program 1 or more landscape-scale areas ... experiencing an insect or disease epidemic." 16 U.S.C. § 6591a(b)(1). The Secretary delegated this authority to the Forest Service Chief. SmithShields 000001, 7. At the subsequent request of Montana Governor Steve Bullock, Forest Service Chief Thomas Tidwell designated 4,955,159 acres as threatened landscapes in Montana.