Native Ecosystems Council v. Erickson
[…] (2) at risk of experiencing substantial tree mortality over the next 15 years due to insect or disease infestation, based on the most recent National Insect and Disease Risk Map published by the Forest Service; or

(3) in an area in which the risk of hazard trees poses an imminent risk to public infrastructure, health, or safety.

16 U.S.C. § 6591a(c). Once that designation has occurred, "[t]he Secretary may carry out priority projects on Federal land in the [designated area] to reduce the risk or extent of, or increase the resilience to, insect or disease infestation in the areas." Id. at § 1691a(d)(1). Certain projects may, in turn, be categorically excluded from NEPA review pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 6591b. To be categorically excluded, projects must "maximize[ ] the retention of old-growth and large trees," "consider[ ] the best available scientific information to maintain or restore the ecological integrity," and "be developed and implemented through a collaborative process." 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(b)(1). Such projects "may not exceed 3000 acres," are limited to "the wildland-urban interface" or areas of heightened wildfire threat, and may not include new roads.