Native Ecosystems Council v. Erickson
[…] First, the Forest Service may designate "landscape scale areas" if those areas are:

(1) experiencing declining forest health, based on annual forest health surveys conducted by the Secretary;

(2) at risk of experiencing substantial tree mortality over the next 15 years due to insect or disease infestation, based on the most recent National Insect and Disease Risk Map published by the Forest Service; or

(3) in an area in which the risk of hazard trees poses an imminent risk to public infrastructure, health, or safety.

16 U.S.C. § 6591a(c). Once that designation has occurred, "[t]he Secretary may carry out priority projects on Federal land in the [designated area] to reduce the risk or extent of, or increase the resilience to, insect or disease infestation in the areas." Id. at § 1691a(d)(1). Certain projects may, in turn, be categorically excluded from NEPA review pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 6591b.