Native American Arts, Inc. v. Waldron Corporation
[…] We believe that Congress would not have provided for such a gigantic disparity between the two methods of calculating damages. Even if damages were calculated according to types of products as suggested by the plaintiff instead of damages "per item," it will still result in a huge disparity. On the other hand, under the second method for calculating damages at $1,000 per day, the above example would result in a total damages of $365,000 for the year which is comparable to the $300,000 damages under the first method for calculating treble damages.

II. Section 305e of the 1990 Act

NAA also seeks compensation for alleged violations that occurred before the passage of the 2000 Act. Pursuant to the 1990 Act a plaintiff was entitled to obtain injunctive or other equitable relief and to recover: "the greater of . . . treble damages; or not less than $1,000 for each day on which the offer or display for sale or sale continues." 25 U.S.C. § 305e(a)(1) and (2)(1990).