Native American Arts, Inc. v. Waldron Corporation
[…] DISCUSSION

NAA argues that it should be entitled to damages in the amount of $1,000 per day per type of product that is in violation of the 1990 and 2000 Acts and Waldron argues that NAA is entitled to $1,000 per day that products were displayed in violation of the acts. The Seventh Circuit has not yet addressed this issue and thus neither party has provided controlling authority to support its position.

I. Section 305e of the 2000 Act

Section 305e(a)(1) and (2) of 2000 Act states that a plaintiff is entitled to: "obtain injunctive or other equitable relief; and . . . recover the greater of . . . treble damages; or . . . in the case of each aggrieved individual Indian, Indian tribe, or Indian arts and crafts organization, not less than $1,000 for each day on which the offer or display for sale or sale continues." 25 U.S.C. § 305e(a)(1), (2). NAA cites Nurive American Arts, Inc. v. Bundy Howard, Inc., 168 F. Supp.2d 905 (N.D.Ill. 2001) in support of its position that it is entitled to $1,000 per product type per day.